Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Fixtures & Results

For the 2022 season we will have 11 teams playing in 5 Leagues in the York area and endeavour to give all members who wish to play competitively the opportunity to play in one or more of these teams.

Club Teams

League Team Rink Format/Played on Division Team Contact

Veterans League 'A'

(VLA)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 1

Martin Prime

01904 702708

Veterans League 'B'

(VLB)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 3

Steve Bradley

07505 912996

Veterans League 'C'

(VLC)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 4

David Wharton-Smith

07424 289341

Veterans League 'D'

(VLD)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 4

Ray Lyall

01904 709447

Private Clubs League 'A'

(PCLA)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Friday evening (mostly)

Section 3

Michael Nicholls

07885 627812

Private Clubs League 'B'

(PCLB)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Friday evening (mostly)

Section 3

David Thackwray

07900 803231

Private Clubs League 'C'

(PCLC)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Friday evening (mostly)

Section 4

Will Clarke

01904 626452

YABA Super 7s League

(Braves)

Two rinks pairs + one triples (open to men and women)

Thurs evening

Group A

David Thackwray

07900 803231

YABA Super 7s League

(Broncos)

Two rinks pairs + one triples (open to men and women)

Thurs evening

Group B

David Thackwray

07900 803231

Ladies Afternoon Challis League

(LACL)

Two rinks of 3 players

Wednesday afternoon

Pauline Smith

01904 777344

Tockwith League

(TL)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Sat/Sun afternoon

Division B

Veronica Connolly

07484 279289

Weekly Club Sessions - Please arrive 15 minutes before start time

Days Fixture Teams Start Time

Tuesdays from 19 April

Social Bowling - Mostly Triples

Members

10.00am

Wednesdays from 27 April

Club Night - Mostly Triples

Members

6.30pm

Fixtures August/September 2022

Day/Date Fixture Venue Team Time/Result

August

Tue 2

Dunnington 'A'

Dunnington

VLA

Lost 21/22

Tue 2

Scarcroft 'B'

Home

VLB

Won 30/7

Tue 2

Retreat

West Park

VLC

Won 31/7

Tue 2

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Copmanthorpe

VLD

Lost 16/18

Fri 5

Wetherby

Home

PCLC

Won 6/2 points

Sun 7

Poppleton

Poppleton

PCLB

Won 6/2 points

Tue 9

Wigginton 'B'

Home

VLA

Lost 11/13

Tue 9

Copmanthorpe 'C'

Copmanthorpe

VLB

Lost 10/20

Tue 9

Poppleton 'D'

Home

VLC

Won 19/15

Tue 9

Stamford Bridge

Home

VLD

Lost 5/33

Wed 10

Shipton

Shipton

TL

Cancelled 5 points Bish

Sat 13

Captain's Day

Theme : Red, White & Blue.

Home

Members

2.00pm

Tue 16

West Park 'B'

Home

VLB

2.00pm

Tue 16

R I Corinthians 'B'

Railway Institute

VLC

2.00pm

Tue 16

Retreat

West Park

VLD

2.00pm

Wed 17

Tockwith

Tockwith

LACL

2.15pm

Fri 19

Bish 'A' v Bish 'B'

Home

PCLA/PCLB

6.30pm

Sun 21

Wigginton

Wigginton

PCLA

2.00pm

Tue 23

Hull Road Park

Railway Institute

VLA

2.00pm

Tue 23

R I Corinthians 'A'

Railway Institute

VLB

2.00pm

Tue 23

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Home

VLC

2.00pm

Tue 23

R I Corinthians 'B'

Home

VLD

2.00pm

Thu 25

Wigginton

Home

PCLB

6.30pm

Sat 27

Poppleton

Home

PCLA

2.00pm

Tue 30

Scarcroft 'A'

Home

VLA

2.00pm

TBA

Osbaldwick 'B'

Home

VLB

2.00pm

September

Sat 3

Finals Weekend

Home

Members

TBA

Sun 4

Finals Weekend

Home

Members

TBA

Mon 5

Reserve Finals Day

Home

Members

TBA

Fixtures May 2022

Day/Date Fixture Venue Team Time/Result

May

Tue 3

R I Amateurs

Home

VLA

Won 23/15

Fri 6

Tockwith

Tockwith

PCLB

Lost 2/6 points.

Sat 7

Stewart 'B'

Home

PCLA

Won 8/0 points.

Tue 10

Haxby Road

Clarence Gardens

VLA

Won 17/14

Tue 10

Poppleton 'A'

Poppleton

VLB

Lost 10/15

Tue 10

Bish 'D' v Bish 'C'

Home

VLC/VLD

VLC won 16.5/7

Thu 12

Wigginton 'B' (Cup)

Home

VLA

Won 14/8

Thu 12

Poppleton 'A' (Cup)

Poppleton

VLB

Won 17/15

Thu 12

Holgate WMC (Cup)

West Park

VLC

Lost 14/33

Thu 12

Shipton (Cup)

Home

VLD

Lost 8/29

Fri 13

Dunnington 'B'

Home

PCLC

Lost 0/8 points

Sun 15

Shipton

Home

TL

Lost 2/6 points

Tue 17

Holgate WMC

Home

VLA

Lost 14/16

Tue 17

Osbaldwick 'A'

Home

VLB

Lost 11/20

Tue 17

Stamford Bridge

Home

VLC

Lost 11/19

Tue 17

Dunnington 'B'

Home

VLD

Lost 14/18

Wed 18

Dunnington

Dunnington

LACL

Lost 0/8 points

Fri 20

Railway Institute (Cup)

Railway Institute

PCLB

Won 35/31

Fri 20

Wetherby

Home

PCLC

Lost 3/5 points

Sat 21

Peter Meek Triples 1st Round

Home

Members

Great day.

Sun 22

Wigginton

Wigginton

TL

Won 6/2 points

Tue 24

Shipton

Shipton

VLA

Won 16/14

Tue 24

Osbaldwick 'B'

Glen Gardens

VLB

Won 19/12

Tue 24

Dunnington 'B'

Dunnington

VLC

Lost 10/12

Tue 24

Poppleton 'D'

Poppleton

VLD

Lost 12/21

Fri 27

Tockwith

Home

PCLA

Drawn 4/4 points

Fri 27

Stamford Bridge 'B'

Stamford Bridge

PCLC

Lost 1/7 points

Sat 28

Wigginton (Cup)

Wigginton

PCLA

Lost 38/71

Sat 28

Stewart 'B'

Pocklington

PCLB

Lost 2/6 points

Sat 28

Dunnington 'B' (Cup)

Dunnington

PCLC

Conceded

Sun 29

Shipton (Cup)

Home

TL

Lost 31/76

Mon 30

Strensall (Cup) - Cancelled

Withdrawn

PCLC

Tue 31

Dunnington 'A'

Home

VLA

Lost 7/22

Tue 31

Scarcroft 'B'

West Park

VLB

Lost 15/21

Tue 31

Retreat

Home

VLC

Won 17/16

Tue 31

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Home

VLD

Won 19/11

Fixtures June 2022

Day/Date Fixture Venue Team Time/Result

June

Wed 1

Tockwith

Home

LACL

Lost 2/6 points

Fri 3

Poppleton

Poppleton

PCLA

Lost 2/6 points

Sun 5

Osbaldwick

Home

TL

Won 7/1 points

Tue 7

Wigginton 'B'

Wigginton

VLA

Lost 8/23

Tue 7

Copmanthorpe 'C'

Home

VLB

Lost 11/22

Tue 7

Stamford Bridge

Stamford Bridge

VLD

Lost 12/15

Fri 10

Poppleton

Home

PCLB

Won 6/2 points

Fri 10

Copmanthorpe

Home

PCLC

Lost 0/8 points

Sat 11

Riccall

Riccall

PCLB

Won 8/0 points

Sun 12

Osbaldwick

Glen Gardens

TL

Won 6/2 points

Wed 15

Poppleton

Home

LACL

Lost 2/6 points

Thu 16

Wigginton 'A' (Maddison Cup)

Wigginton

VLA

Lost 13/14

Thu 16

Bish 'D' v Bish 'C' (Coronation Cup)

Home

VLC/VLD

VLD won 18/16

Fri 17

Riccall

Home

PCLA

Won 6/2 points

Fri 17

Stamford Bridge 'B'

Stamford Bridge

PCLC

Won 6/2 points

Sat 18

2-Wood Pairs & Afternoon Tea

Home

Members

Great day!

Sun 19

Wigginton

Home

TL

Lost 0/8 points

Mon 20

Bish 'B' v Bish 'A'

Home

PCLA/PCLB

PCLA won 6/2 points

Tue 21

Hull Road Park

Home

VLA

Won 14/13

Tue 21

West Park 'B'

West Park

VLB

Won 16/13

Tue 21

R I Corinthians 'B'

Home

VLC

Won 18/5

Tue 21

Retreat

Home

VLD

Won 19/18

Wed 22

Stamford Bridge

Stamford Bridge

LACL

Lost 2/6 points

Thu 23

Tockwith Lions

Home

Braves

Drawn 4/4 points

Thu 23

Scarcroft 'A'

West Park

Broncos

Lost 2/6 points

Fri 24

Copmanthorpe

Home

PCLC

Lost 0/8 points

Sat 25

Stewart 'B'

Pocklingotn

PCLA

Lost 2/6 points

Mon 27

Haxby Road (Maddison Cup)

Clarence Gardens

VLB

Won 16/14

Tue 28

Scarcroft 'A'

West Park

VLA

Won 22/14

Tue 28

R I Corinthians 'A'

Home

VLB

Won 20/8

Tue 28

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Copmanthorpe

VLC

Lost 18/20

Tue 28

R I Corinthians 'B'

Railway Institute

VLD

Lost 13.5/17

Wed 29

Dunnington

Home

LACL

Lost 2/6 points

Thu 30

Hull Road Park (Coronation Cup)

Railway Institute

VLD

Lost 13/20

Thu 30

Retreat

West Park

Braves

Won 8/0 points

Thu 30

Poppleton Rd Poppies

Home

Broncos

Drawn 4/4 points

Fixtures July 2022

Day/Date Fixture Venue Team Time/Result

July

Fri 1

Tockwith

Home

PCLB

Won 6/2 points

Tue 5

R I Amateurs

Railway Institute

VLA

Lost 13/19

Tue 5

Poppleton 'A'

Home

VLB

Won 15/13

Tue 5

Bish 'C' v Bish 'D'

Home

VLC/VLD

VLD won 16/11

Wed 6

Dunnington 'B' (Maddison Cup)

Home

VLB

Lost 7/23

Wed 6

Poppleton

Poppleton

LACL

Lost 2/6 points

Thu 7

Copmanthorpe Vikings

Home

Braves

Won 5/3 points

Thu 7

Railway Sleepers

Railway Institute

Broncos

Lost 0/8 points

Fri 8

Tockwith

Tockwith

PCLA

Lost 2/6 points

Fri 8

Wetherby

Wetherby

PCLC

Lost 2/6 points

Sun 10

Sue & Martin Prime Trophy

2-Wood Open & Strawberry Tea

Home

Members

A super sunny afternoon

Mon 11

Poppleton 'D'

Poppleton

VLC

Won 16/13

Tue 12

Haxby Road

Home

VLA

Won 22/13

Tue 12

Osbaldwick 'A'

Glen Gardens

VLB

Lost 13/18

Tue 12

Stamford Bridge

Stamford Bridge

VLC

Lost 12/16

Tue 12

Dunnington 'B'

Dunnington

VLD

Lost 6/24

Wed 13

Stamford Bridge

Home

LACL

Won 8/0 points

Thu 14

Holgate Clubbers

Home

Braves

Lost 0/8 points

Thu 14

Poppleton Woodpeckers

Poppleton

Broncos

Drawn 4/4 points

Fri 15

Stamford Bridge 'B'

Home

PCLC

Won 6/2 points

Sat 16

Wigginton

Home

PCLA

Won 6/2 points

Sat 16

Stewart 'B'

Home

PCLB

Won 6/2 points

Thu 21

Poppleton Ravens

Poppleton

Braves

Won 5/3

Thu 21`

Stamford Bdge Vikings

Home

Broncos

Won 6/2

Fri 22

Riccall

Home

PCLB

Drawn 4/4 points

Fri 22

Dunnington 'B'

Dunnington

PCLC

Lost 3/5 points

Sun 24

Wigginton

Wigginton

PCLB (12+ ends)

Won 8/0 points

Sun 24

Dunnington 'B'

Dunnington

PCLC (2 rinks)

Lost 0/8 points

Tue 26

Shipton

Home

VLA

Lost 14/17

Tue 26

Osbaldwick 'B'

Home

VLB

Postponed

Tue 26

Dunnington 'B'

Home

VLC

Lost 13/19

Tue 26

Poppleton 'D'

Home

VLD

Won 15/14

Wed 27

Tockwith

Tockwith

LACL

Postponed

Thu 28

Bishop Monkton (Cup)

Bishop Monkton

PCLB

Lost 36/58

Fri 29

Copmanthorpe

Copmanthorpe

PCLC

Won 6/2 points

Sat 30

Riccall

Riccall

PCLA

Lost 2/6 points